Following all the discussions and interest in a Cape York Trip last year, I would like to run a trip in September/October 2011 which includes the NSW School Holidays. I have handed out copies of a proposed itinerary with more details of times, dates, distances and destinations, and can send a PDF copy to anyone that PM’s me with their email address.
In brief, the plan is;
Cape York Trek - Cairns to The Tip, Weipa and return to Cairns or Undara 2,736 km
Day 1 – Sunday 25 September - Cairns to Lions Den Hotel Helenvale – includes Bloomfield Track or CREB Track - 210km
Day 2 – Monday 26 September - Lions Den Hotel to Cooktown - 53km – afternoon sightseeing around Cooktown
Day 3 – Tuesday 27 September - Cooktown via Elim Beach to Kalpowar Crossing - Lakefield NP - 242km
Day 4 – Wednesday 28 September - Kalpowar Crossing to Archer River Roadhouse - 283km
Day 5 – Thursday 29 September - Archer River to Dalhunty River Bush Camp – includes Old Telegraph Track - 195km
Day 6 – Friday 30 September - Dalhunty River to Jardine River Ferry – includes Old Telegraph Track - 114km
Day 7 – Saturday 1 October - Jardine River to Seisia - 63km – free afternoon in Seisia
Day 8 – Sunday 2 October - Seisia to The Tip and Local Sightseeing - 150km
Day 9 – Monday 3 October - Ferry to Thursday & Horn Islands - Sightseeing Tours
Day 10 – Tuesday 4 October - Lay Day at Seisia
Day 11 – Wednesday 5 October - Seisia to Bramwell Junction via Captain Billy’s Landing - 276km
Day 12 – Thursday 6 October - Bramwell Junction to Weipa - 177km
Day 13 – Friday 7 October - Lay Day at Weipa including Mine Tour
Day 14 – Saturday 8 October - Weipa to Archer River Roadhouse - 197km
Day 15 – Sunday 9 October - Archer River Roadhouse to Lakeland via Split Rock Aboriginal Cave Paintings - 375km
Day 16 – Monday 10 October - Lakeland to Cairns - 248km, or optional Lakeland to Undara - 401km
Day 17 OPTIONAL – Tuesday 11 October - Undara Volcanic National Park Tours
Most of the trip will be D Grade, with sections of C Grade – such as the Old Telegraph Track. I have not done the CREB Track, but depending on conditions, I would imagine it is C to B Grade.
This is the same route as the draft I handed round last year, but I have changed the time of year from July to Sept/Oct and slightly adjusted the days. This factors in the flooding in Queensland in Summer and Autumn, most years the roads are repaired by September. Also, the Cape was very busy in July 2010. When I asked park operators up there what time of year they would recommend, well this is it.
Getting to and from Cairns or Undara is up to you, but I plan to leave Sydney on Mon 19 Sept arriving in Cairns on Thurs 22 Sept, then get the KJ serviced and sightsee for two days before heading North. I aim to get back to Sydney on Sat 15 Oct, making the whole trip 28 days.
Please PM me, or post on this thread if you are interested.
Please consider.
Thanks,
Dave
Bookmarks